Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how broadcastlighting.co.za (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. Read this policy carefully before browsing the Site or using any of our services. Your continued use of the Site and our services indicates that you have both read and agree to the terms of this privacy policy. You cannot use the Site or our services if you do not accept this policy. All sections of this policy are applicable to users unless the section expressly states otherwise.

For the purposes of this policy, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("the Act"). We also subscribe to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.

In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify. Card payments are processed externally by PayGate. Order data from Shopify is shared with our Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) software for the purposes of order fulfillment.

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, email, phone number
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: this may be shared with customer support software.

We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, lead generation, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act. Where necessary, we will seek to obtain your specific consent in future instances should we deem same required by law and where your consent herein might not be lawfully sufficient.

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Log Files

When you visit the Site, even if you do not create an account, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer's operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information.This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within the company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, business updates and offers.

By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to: 

  • The provision and performance of our services to you
  • Informing you of changes made to the Site
  • The provision of marketing related services to you by us
  • Responding to any queries or requests you may have
  • Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users
  • Developing an online user profile
  • Understanding general user trends and patterns
  • For security, administrative and legal purposes
  • The creation and development of market data profiles

 

    Retention

    When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information.

     

    Disclosure of Personal Information

    We may disclose your Personal Information to the following persons for the purposes of our rendering our services to you, and for those reasons mentioned in this policy:

    Affiliated Companies

    If our services are provided in conjunction with, or by involvement of third parties, such third parties may need to have your Personal Information in order to fulfil your request.

      Cookies

      A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the Site, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

      We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

      Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

      Name Function
      _ab Used in connection with access to admin.
      _secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
      cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
      cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
      cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
      checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
      secret Used in connection with checkout.
      secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
      storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
      _shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.


      Reporting and Analytics

      Name Function
      _tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
      _landing_page Track landing pages
      _orig_referrer Track landing pages
      _s Shopify analytics.
      _shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
      _shopify_s Shopify analytics.
      _shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
      _shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
      _shopify_y Shopify analytics.
      _y Shopify analytics.

       

       

      The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

      You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

      Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

      Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

      Do Not Track

      Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

      Changes

      We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

      Last updated: [01-07-2021]

       

      Links From the Site

      The services available through the Website, may contain links to other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms ("Third Party Websites"). If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website's terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under our control, nor are we responsible therefore.

      Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided "as is", and we do not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.

      We do not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either.

      Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. We do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.


       

      Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 ("ECT Act")

      Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by us if and when we respond to the Data Messages.

      Data Messages sent by us to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.

      Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between us and users.

      Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

      Users warrant that Data Messages sent to us from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.

      This Website is owned and operated by Broadcast Lighting (Pty) Ltd.

      Address for service of legal documents: Unit 5, French Park 90 Oxford Street Ferndale, Randburg Gauteng 2194

      Contact

      For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@broadcastlighting.co.za or by mail using the details provided below:

      Unit 5, French Park 90 Oxford Street Ferndale, Randburg Gauteng 2194

      Contact Number: (011) 4660277

      Website - located at broadcastlighting.co.za

      Lodging of Complaints

      We only process your Personal Information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Information or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator:

      • Telephone: +27 (0) 10 023 5207
      • Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za